d
c

We have a large amount of experience of advising clients on their data protection and privacy issues. This is a complex and constantly changing area of law with implications for organisations across all sizes, sectors, and frequently, jurisdictions as well.

The significance of data protection and data privacy law continues to grow especially since the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 25 May 2018, and it is increasingly impractical for any modern business or entity to function without regard to data privacy laws and regulations.

The GDPR introduced important and significant new obligations on organisations to comply and to demonstrate their compliance. It represents the biggest change in data protection law and practice for over 20 years, ushering in severe consequences and high penalties for non-compliance. Significantly, it applies to both EU and non-EU entities and the need to understand its implications and be ready to comply with the rules now extends worldwide.

Important though it is, the GDPR is not the only word on data privacy. Other legislation, such as the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations regulate areas such as electronic marketing, cold-calling and the use of cookies and need to be understand and read in the light of the GDPR.

  • Advising a leading social care provider on data protection issues generally particularly concerning the practices proposed by its IT supplier relating to sensitive personal data.
  • Advising a leading online provide of dating services on a range of data protection and privacy issues including in relation to the transfer of databases.
  • Advising a multi-national business on the transfer of personal data between Europe and the US and working with US lawyers on the setting up of a safe harbour arrangement in the US.
  • General day to day advice to a number of clients on data protection issues including in relation to the transfer of personal data between group companies and the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Acting on the sale of a number of customer databases in a number of countries worldwide and ensuring that national data protection laws were complied with in each case.
  • Acting for the supplier of medical devices in a dispute concerning the use of personal data in sales databases across Europe.

Contact our Information Technology Team
telephone: 020 7691 4000
or email: enquiries@edwincoe.com

(Edwin Coe) is particularly active in the technology, publishing and retail sectors, and earns admiration for its fast t...

Chambers UK 2012

(Edwin Coe) is particularly active in the technology, publishing and retail sectors, and earns admiration for its fast turnaround times

Chambers UK 2012

  • Single page view

Information Technology

Data Protection

We have a large amount of experience of advising clients on their data protection and privacy issues. This is a complex and constantly changing area of law with implications for organisations across all sizes, sectors, and frequently, jurisdictions as well.

The significance of data protection and data privacy law continues to grow especially since the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) on 25 May 2018, and it is increasingly impractical for any modern business or entity to function without regard to data privacy laws and regulations.

The GDPR introduced important and significant new obligations on organisations to comply and to demonstrate their compliance. It represents the biggest change in data protection law and practice for over 20 years, ushering in severe consequences and high penalties for non-compliance. Significantly, it applies to both EU and non-EU entities and the need to understand its implications and be ready to comply with the rules now extends worldwide.

Important though it is, the GDPR is not the only word on data privacy. Other legislation, such as the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations regulate areas such as electronic marketing, cold-calling and the use of cookies and need to be understand and read in the light of the GDPR.

Share by: