d
c

Most visa categories give visa holders the opportunity to apply for settlement (indefinite leave to remain) once you have completed a certain period of residence in the UK in a visa category.

You can obtain indefinite leave to remain in the UK having completed residence in one of the following categories:

  1. Former work permit holders – 5 years
  2. Tier 2 (General) which can include period spent as a work permit holder – 5 years
  3. Tier 1 (Investor) – 5 years or accelerated route after
  4. Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) – 5 years or accelerated route after
  5. Settlement visas – 5 years
  6. 10 years continuous lawful period of residence in the UK, which can be combination of different visa categories
  7. Former discretionary leave to remain – 6 years
  8. Asylum – 4 years
  9. Ancestry visa – 5 years.

The majority of applications for indefinite leave to remain require you to pass the Life in the UK test and meet the knowledge of English language requirement.  There are some exceptions to this requirement.

Contact our Immigration Team
telephone: 020 7691 4000
or email: enquiries@edwincoe.com

  • Single page view

Immigration

Applications for Indefinite Leave

Most visa categories give visa holders the opportunity to apply for settlement (indefinite leave to remain) once you have completed a certain period of residence in the UK in a visa category.

You can obtain indefinite leave to remain in the UK having completed residence in one of the following categories:

  1. Former work permit holders – 5 years
  2. Tier 2 (General) which can include period spent as a work permit holder – 5 years
  3. Tier 1 (Investor) – 5 years or accelerated route after
  4. Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) – 5 years or accelerated route after
  5. Settlement visas – 5 years
  6. 10 years continuous lawful period of residence in the UK, which can be combination of different visa categories
  7. Former discretionary leave to remain – 6 years
  8. Asylum – 4 years
  9. Ancestry visa – 5 years.

The majority of applications for indefinite leave to remain require you to pass the Life in the UK test and meet the knowledge of English language requirement.  There are some exceptions to this requirement.

Share by: