d
c

This visa category has now been amalgamated with the Visit visa categories to form the Standard Visitor Visa.  The relevant categories are the Family Visitor visa, General Visitor visa, Child Visitor visa, Business Visitor visa, including visas for academics, doctors and dentists, Sports Visitor visa, Entertainer Visitor visa, Prospective Entrepreneur visa, Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa and Approved Destination Status (ADS) visa.

If you visit the UK on business:

You can apply for a Standard Visitor visa if you want to visit the UK for business-related activities, for example:

  • You want to attend a conference, meeting or training
  • You want to take part in a specific sports-related events
  • You are an artist, entertainer or musician and coming to the UK to perform
  • You are an academic and are doing research or accompanying students on a study abroad programme
  • You are a doctor or dentist and are coming to the UK to take a clinical attachment or observer post
  • You want to take the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test or sit the Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE)
  • You want to get funding to start, take over, join or run a business in the UK.

 

Advantages of this visa:

You can:

  • Take part in any of the business-related activities mentioned in the Visitor rules. We would advise that the rules should be reviewed carefully before entering the UK for this purpose.
  • Study for up to 30 days, as long as it is not the main reason for your visit.
  • Take part in an exchange programme or educational visit (if you are under 18).
  • You can usually stay in the UK for up to 6 months.
  • You can also apply for a long-term visit visa if you can prove you need to visit the UK regularly over a longer period. You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit and your visa can last for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years.

Disadvantages of this visa:

You cannot:

  • Do paid or unpaid work as the purpose of the visa is to visit.
  • Live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits, as this could potentially indicate that you are seeking to make the UK your main home.
  • Marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership.
  • Claim public funds, as part of the application you are required to show that you have sufficient funds to fund your visit to the UK.

Edwin Coe’s Head of Immigration, Dhruti Thakrar has assisted a client referred to her by another law firm in applying for Judicial Review under the pre action Protocol as one of the Embassies failed to make a decision in relation to a business visit visa within reasonable time limits which resulted in the client in obtaining a positive decision promptly due to her intervention.

Contact our Immigration Team
telephone: 020 7691 4000
or email: enquiries@edwincoe.com

  • Single page view

Immigration

Standard Visitor Visas

This visa category has now been amalgamated with the Visit visa categories to form the Standard Visitor Visa.  The relevant categories are the Family Visitor visa, General Visitor visa, Child Visitor visa, Business Visitor visa, including visas for academics, doctors and dentists, Sports Visitor visa, Entertainer Visitor visa, Prospective Entrepreneur visa, Private Medical Treatment Visitor visa and Approved Destination Status (ADS) visa.

If you visit the UK on business:

You can apply for a Standard Visitor visa if you want to visit the UK for business-related activities, for example:

  • You want to attend a conference, meeting or training
  • You want to take part in a specific sports-related events
  • You are an artist, entertainer or musician and coming to the UK to perform
  • You are an academic and are doing research or accompanying students on a study abroad programme
  • You are a doctor or dentist and are coming to the UK to take a clinical attachment or observer post
  • You want to take the Professional and Linguistic Assessment Board (PLAB) test or sit the Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE)
  • You want to get funding to start, take over, join or run a business in the UK.

 

Advantages of this visa:

You can:

  • Take part in any of the business-related activities mentioned in the Visitor rules. We would advise that the rules should be reviewed carefully before entering the UK for this purpose.
  • Study for up to 30 days, as long as it is not the main reason for your visit.
  • Take part in an exchange programme or educational visit (if you are under 18).
  • You can usually stay in the UK for up to 6 months.
  • You can also apply for a long-term visit visa if you can prove you need to visit the UK regularly over a longer period. You can stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit and your visa can last for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years.

Disadvantages of this visa:

You cannot:

  • Do paid or unpaid work as the purpose of the visa is to visit.
  • Live in the UK for long periods of time through frequent visits, as this could potentially indicate that you are seeking to make the UK your main home.
  • Marry or register a civil partnership, or give notice of marriage or civil partnership.
  • Claim public funds, as part of the application you are required to show that you have sufficient funds to fund your visit to the UK.

Edwin Coe’s Head of Immigration, Dhruti Thakrar has assisted a client referred to her by another law firm in applying for Judicial Review under the pre action Protocol as one of the Embassies failed to make a decision in relation to a business visit visa within reasonable time limits which resulted in the client in obtaining a positive decision promptly due to her intervention.

Share by: